Skip to content


Mythopoeic Society

a non-profit organization devoted to the study of J.R.R. Tolkien, C.S. Lewis, Charles Williams, the Inklings, and the genres of myth and fantasy


Mythcon 32 - August 2001

Schedule

(Updated July 26, 2001: final schedule.) Full descriptions of panels and papers will be in the program book.


Friday, August 3

9:00-2:00
Dealers’ Room open for setup only (Room 204)
12:00-6:00
Registration open (Building 1)
2:00-5:00
Dealers’ Room open
3:00-4:00
Paper: Judith Kollmann, The Achievement of Charles Williams: His Novels of Supernatural Fantasy
4:00-5:00
Paper: Joe Christopher, Martin Lamb, Observer of Mysteries
4:00-5:30
Panel: The Canon of Fantasy

    Moderator: Mike Glyer
    Panelists: Peter Beagle, Charles Coulombe, Dan Timmons, Jacob Weisman
5:30-7:00
Dinner
7:00-8:00
Mythopoeic Awards nominee discussion

    Moderator: Diane Joy Baker
8:00-
Opening night party (con suite)
English country dancing (residence hall basement)

    Dancemaster: Alan Winston; Music: James Langdell
9:00-
Films: Haunted Houses

    Program: The Ghost and Mr. Chicken, The Haunting, The Sentinel

Saturday, August 4

7:00-8:30
Breakfast
8:30-8:00 pm
Registration open (except during meal hours) (lobby of Krutch Theatre)
9:00-9:30
Procession, Opening Ceremonies
9:30-10:30
Guest of Honor speech: David Dodds
10:00-5:00
Dealers’ Room open
10:30-12:00
Panel: Modern Supernatural Fiction

    Moderator: Judith Kollmann
    Panelists: Peter Beagle, Win Blevins, David Dodds, Lisa Goldstein
11:00-12:00
Paper: Sam McBride, Battling the Woman Warrior: Gender and Combat in Tolkien and Lewis
Reading: Laurel Winter
12:00-1:30
Lunch
1:00-2:30
Panel: Music and Fantasy

    Panelists: Peter Beagle, Margaret Davis, Kristoph Klover, Chris Seeman
1:30-2:30
Paper: Sarah Thomson, Preparing for Descent: Two Drafts of Charles Williams’s Descent Into Hell
Paper: Zina Petersen, Ritual and Mysticism in Le Guin’s Tombs of Atuan
2:30-3:30
Paper: Susan Lewak, Bestial Beauty: Fantasy and Identity in Angela Carter’s The Tiger’s Bride
Reading: Tim Callahan
3:00-4:30
Panel: Charles Williams, King Arthur, and Us

    Moderator: Eleanor Farrell
    Panelists: David Dodds, Eric Rauscher, Alexei Kondratiev, Katherine Kerr
3:30-4:30
Paper: Charles Coulombe, Night’s Black Agent: Fritz Leiber and Urban Horror
Reading: Win Blevins
4:30-5:30
Paper: Romuald Ian Lakowski, Patterns of Masculine Heroism in The Lord of the Rings
Khazad-dûm Book Toss
5:30-7:00
Dinner
7:00-8:00
Paper: Janet Brennan Croft, The Great War and Tolkien’s Memory: An Examination of World War I Themes in The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings
Paper: Jennifer King, Of Christianity or the Occult: Reader Determination of Symbols in J.K. Rowling’s Harry Potter Series
8:00-9:00
Concert: Brocelïande
9:00-10:00
Masquerade; Sizzling Egrets; Not Ready for Mythcon Players
10:00-
Films: Black and White Spirits

    Program: 13 Ghosts, The Uninvited, Incubus
Bardic Circle
Con Suite
Dubious hours
Golfimbul
Sale of College Land

Sunday, August 5

7:00-8:30
Breakfast
8:30-5:00 pm
Registration open (lobby of Krutch Theatre)
10:00-5:00
Dealers’ Room open (Room 204)
9:00-10:00
Interview: Philippa Boyens, screenwriter of The Lord of the Rings

    Interviewer: Paula DiSante
Paper: Sylvia Kelso, Loces Genii (Places of Spirit): Urban Settings in the Fantasy of Peter Beagle, Martha Wells, and Barbara Hambly
10:00-11:00
Paper: Don King, Quorum Porum: The Literary Cats of T.S. Eliot, Ruth Pitter, and Dorothy L. Sayers
10:00-10:30
Films: excerpts of Peter Jackson films (excerpts from Heavenly Creatures, trailers of LotR)
10:30-12:00
Panel: Reading the Tea Leaves: What Will Peter Jackson’s LotR Film Be Like?

    Moderator/panelist: David Bratman
    Panelists: Paula DiSante, Bill Welden, Cliff Broadway, Erica Challis
11:00-12:00
Paper: Joe Christopher, On War in Heaven as a Mystery Novel
12:00-1:30
Lunch
1:00-2:00
Reading: Peter Beagle
1:00-2:30
Panel: Children’s Fantasy in the Age of Harry Potter and Philip Pullman

    Moderator: Alexei Kondratiev
    Panelists: David Lenander, Sherwood Smith, Laurel Winter, Zilpha Keatley Snyder
1:30-5:00
Tengwar Workshop

    Rúmil: Arden Smith
1:30-2:30
Paper: Janice Bogstad, The Fey and the Fantastic: Rationalizing Fantastic Occurrences in Contemporary Life
2:30-5:00
Auction (Room 203)

    Auctioneers: Eric Rauscher, Charles Coulombe; Treasurer: Lisa Harrigan
3:00-4:00
Paper: Chris Seeman, From Mind to Mind: Telepathy in Tolkien’s Writings
4:00-5:00
Paper: Thomas Roberts, The Mythos of the Superheroes and the Mythos of the Saints
5:30-6:45
Banquet
6:45-7:00
Mythopoeic Awards presentation
7:00-8:00
Guest of Honor speech: Peter Beagle
8:00-9:00
Dramatic Presentation: The Masque of the Manuscript
9:30-
Films: I See Dead People

    Program: Blithe Spirit, The Sixth Sense, Manos: The Hands of Fate
Bardic Circle
Con suite

Monday, August 6

7:00-8:30
Breakfast
9:00-10:00
Paper: Phil Kaveny, It’s a Long Long Way from May to December: Letters to Lalage, the Letters of Charles Williams to Lois Lang-Sims
Paper: Joe Christopher, The Theistic Poetry of C.S. Lewis
10:00-11:30
Members’ Meeting
11:30-12:00
Closing Ceremonies
1:00
Deadline for room checkout

Send comments and queries to David Bratman, Mythcon Programming coordinator