Menu
Mythcon 32 - August 3-6, 2001


Mythcon 32 logo

Mythcon 32
Many Dimensions:
Modern Supernatural Fiction


Clark Kerr Conference Center
Berkeley, California
August 3-6, 2001



Final Schedule

Friday, August 3

9:00-2:00
Dealers’ Room open for setup only (Room 204)

12:00-6:00
Registration open (Building 1)

2:00-5:00
Dealers’ Room open

3:00-4:00
Paper: Judith Kollmann, The Achievement of Charles Williams: His Novels of Supernatural Fantasy

4:00-5:00
Paper: Joe Christopher, Martin Lamb, Observer of Mysteries

4:00-5:30
Panel: The Canon of Fantasy
Moderator: Mike Glyer
Panelists: Peter Beagle, Charles Coulombe, Dan Timmons, Jacob Weisman

5:30-7:00
Dinner

7:00-8:00
Mythopoeic Awards nominee discussion
Moderator: Diane Joy Baker

8:00-
Opening night party (con suite)
English country dancing (residence hall basement)
Dancemaster: Alan Winston; Music: James Langdell

9:00-
Films: Haunted Houses
Program: The Ghost and Mr. Chicken, The Haunting, The Sentinel

Saturday, August 4

7:00-8:30
Breakfast

8:30-8:00 pm
Registration open (except during meal hours) (lobby of Krutch Theatre)

9:00-9:30
Procession, Opening Ceremonies

9:30-10:30
Guest of Honor speech: David Dodds

10:00-5:00
Dealers’ Room open

10:30-12:00
Panel: Modern Supernatural Fiction
Moderator: Judith Kollmann
Panelists: Peter Beagle, Win Blevins, David Dodds, Lisa Goldstein

11:00-12:00
Paper: Sam McBride, Battling the Woman Warrior: Gender and Combat in Tolkien and Lewis
Reading: Laurel Winter

12:00-1:30
Lunch

1:00-2:30
Panel: Music and Fantasy
Panelists: Peter Beagle, Margaret Davis, Kristoph Klover, Chris Seeman

1:30-2:30
Paper: Sarah Thomson, Preparing for Descent: Two Drafts of Charles Williams’s Descent Into Hell
Paper: Zina Petersen, Ritual and Mysticism in Le Guin’s Tombs of Atuan

2:30-3:30
Paper: Susan Lewak, Bestial Beauty: Fantasy and Identity in Angela Carter’s The Tiger’s Bride
Reading: Tim Callahan

3:00-4:30
Panel: Charles Williams, King Arthur, and Us
Moderator: Eleanor Farrell
Panelists: David Dodds, Eric Rauscher, Alexei Kondratiev, Katherine Kerr

3:30-4:30
Paper: Charles Coulombe, Night’s Black Agent: Fritz Leiber and Urban Horror
Reading: Win Blevins

4:30-5:30
Paper: Romuald Ian Lakowski, Patterns of Masculine Heroism in The Lord of the Rings
Khazad-dûm Book Toss

5:30-7:00
Dinner

7:00-8:00
Paper: Janet Brennan Croft, The Great War and Tolkien’s Memory: An Examination of World War I Themes in The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings
Paper: Jennifer King, Of Christianity or the Occult: Reader Determination of Symbols in J.K. Rowling’s Harry Potter Series

8:00-9:00
Concert: Brocelïande

9:00-10:00
Masquerade; Sizzling Egrets; Not Ready for Mythcon Players

10:00-
Films: Black and White Spirits
Program: 13 Ghosts, The Uninvited, Incubus
Bardic Circle
Con Suite
Dubious hours
Golfimbul
Sale of College Land

Sunday, August 5

7:00-8:30
Breakfast

8:30-5:00 pm
Registration open (lobby of Krutch Theatre)

10:00-5:00
Dealers’ Room open (Room 204)

9:00-10:00
Interview: Philippa Boyens, screenwriter of The Lord of the Rings
Interviewer: Paula DiSante
Paper: Sylvia Kelso, Loces Genii (Places of Spirit): Urban Settings in the Fantasy of Peter Beagle, Martha Wells, and Barbara Hambly

10:00-11:00
Paper: Don King, Quorum Porum: The Literary Cats of T.S. Eliot, Ruth Pitter, and Dorothy L. Sayers

10:00-10:30
Films: excerpts of Peter Jackson films (excerpts from Heavenly Creatures, trailers of LotR)

10:30-12:00
Panel: Reading the Tea Leaves: What Will Peter Jackson’s LotR Film Be Like?
Moderator/panelist: David Bratman
Panelists: Paula DiSante, Bill Welden, Cliff Broadway, Erica Challis

11:00-12:00
Paper: Joe Christopher, On War in Heaven as a Mystery Novel

12:00-1:30
Lunch

1:00-2:00
Reading: Peter Beagle

1:00-2:30

Panel: Children’s Fantasy in the Age of Harry Potter and Philip Pullman
Moderator: Alexei Kondratiev
Panelists: David Lenander, Sherwood Smith, Laurel Winter, Zilpha Keatley Snyder

1:30-5:00
Tengwar Workshop
Rúmil: Arden Smith

1:30-2:30
Paper: Janice Bogstad, The Fey and the Fantastic: Rationalizing Fantastic Occurrences in Contemporary Life

2:30-5:00
Auction (Room 203)
Auctioneers: Eric Rauscher, Charles Coulombe; Treasurer: Lisa Harrigan

3:00-4:00
Paper: Chris Seeman, From Mind to Mind: Telepathy in Tolkien’s Writings

4:00-5:00
Paper: Thomas Roberts, The Mythos of the Superheroes and the Mythos of the Saints

5:30-6:45
Banquet

6:45-7:00
Mythopoeic Awards presentation

7:00-8:00
Guest of Honor speech: Peter Beagle

8:00-9:00
Dramatic Presentation: The Masque of the Manuscript

9:30-
Films: I See Dead People
Program: Blithe Spirit, The Sixth Sense, Manos: The Hands of Fate
Bardic Circle
Con suite

Monday, August 6

7:00-8:30
Breakfast

9:00-10:00
Paper: Phil Kaveny, It’s a Long Long Way from May to December: Letters to Lalage, the Letters of Charles Williams to Lois Lang-Sims
Paper: Joe Christopher, The Theistic Poetry of C.S. Lewis

10:00-11:30
Members’ Meeting

11:30-12:00
Closing Ceremonies

1:00
Deadline for room checkout


Members

(List of registered attendees, as of July 30, 2001)
  • Edward Alexander
  • Barbara Arsenault
  • Diane Joy Baker
  • Elizabeth Bales
  • Sarah Beach
  • Peter S. Beagle (Guest of Honor)
  • Alan Beatts
  • Bill Biersach
  • Jane Bigelow
  • Robert Bigelow
  • Win Blevins
  • Janice Bogstad
  • Phillipa Boyens
  • David Bratman
  • Joanne Burnett
  • Bonnie Callahan
  • Tim Callahan
  • Peggy Carlisle
  • Erica Challis
  • Adam Christensen
  • Joe Christopher
  • Lynn Christopher
  • Gavin Claypool
  • Sonia Connolly
  • Charles Coulombe
  • Thorn Coyle
  • Danine Cozzens
  • Janet Croft
  • Anne Crosby
  • Edith Crowe
  • Elizabeth Daniels
  • Margaret Davis
  • Dede Dewey
  • Paula DiSante
  • David Llewellyn Dodds (Guest of Honor)
  • Kenneth Estes
  • Ryan Evans
  • Eleanor Farrell
  • Kyle-Alexandria Ferstead
  • Stephen Frankini
  • Stephen Gaddis
  • Debra Gettings
  • Christopher Gilson
  • Lisa Goldstein
  • Thomas Goss
  • Elizabeth Grey
  • Ian Grey
  • Peggy Hamilton
  • Harold Harrigan
  • Harold Harrigan III
  • Lisa Deutsch Harrigan
  • Christopher Henrich
  • Phyllis Holliday
  • Ed Hollmann
  • Geraldine Holmes
  • Gwenyth Hood
  • Carl Hostetter
  • JoAnn Johnson
  • Mary Boyle Johnson
  • Manuela Jungheim
  • Mara Kaehn
  • Mary Jo Kapsalis
  • Philip Kaveny
  • Sylvia Kelso
  • Katherine Kerr
  • Carol King
  • Jennifer King
  • Kristoph Klover
  • Judith Kollmann
  • Alexei Kondratiev
  • Dorothy Koone
  • Romuald Lakowski
  • James Langdell
  • Dinah LeHoven
  • Claire Lenander
  • David Lenander
  • Bruce Leonard
  • Marcy Leonard
  • Susan Lewak
  • Jim Lively
  • Edward Lopez
  • Brandon Lowentrout
  • Catherine Madsen
  • Nancy Martsch
  • Donovan Mattole
  • Lynn Maudlin
  • Sam McBride
  • Deirdre McCarthy
  • Mary Morman
  • Doris T. Myers
  • Tanja Nathanael
  • John Owens
  • Diana Paxson
  • Dan Percival
  • Nicholas Perry
  • Berni Phillips
  • Autumn Rauscher
  • Bonnie Rauscher
  • Emily Rauscher
  • Eric Rauscher
  • Alisa Riske
  • David Riske
  • Katherine Ruiz
  • Patrick Rutledge
  • Ruth M. Sacksteder
  • William Sarjeant
  • Ann Schauer
  • Vanessa Schnatmeier
  • Christopher Seeman
  • Ron Siskind
  • Arden Smith
  • Sherwood Smith
  • Zilpha Keatley Snyder
  • Lee Speth
  • Timothy Steiner
  • Conrad Stolzenbach
  • Mary Stolzenbach
  • James Thompson
  • Sarah Thomson
  • Lea Thorin
  • Daniel Timmons
  • Patricia Tressel
  • Michael Urban
  • Marion Van Loo
  • Joan Marie Verba
  • Donna Wagner
  • Wendell Wagner
  • Jean Marie Walker
  • Jacob Weisman
  • Bill Welden
  • Chris Welden
  • Jessica Welden
  • Julia Welden
  • Jo Wilcox
  • Alan Winston
  • Laurel Winter
  • Amy Wisniewski
  • Patrick Wynne
  • Patricia Yarrow
  • Kris Yenney




Content copyright 1967-2017 The Mythopoeic Society All rights reserved.