Skip to content


Mythopoeic Society

a non-profit organization devoted to the study of J.R.R. Tolkien, C.S. Lewis, Charles Williams, the Inklings, and the genres of myth and fantasy


Mythopoeic Awards

Mythopoeic Awards – Fantasy

The following is a list of the final ballot nominees for the Mythopoeic Fantasy Awards. The books marked with asterisks (and placed first in the list) were the winners.


1971

  • The Crystal Cave by Mary Stewart *
  • The Marvellous Misadventures of Sebastian by Lloyd Alexander
  • Deryni Rising by Katherine Kurtz
  • Nine Princes in Amber by Roger Zelazny

1972

  • Red Moon and Black Mountain by Joy Chant *
  • Grendel by John Gardner
  • The Tsaddik of the Seven Wonders by Isidore Haiblum
  • The Tombs of Atuan by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • The Corum Trilogy by Michael Moorcock
  • The Light Maze by Joan North
  • The Forest of Forever by Thomas Burnett Swann
  • The Children of Llyr by Evangeline Walton

1973

  • The Song of Rhiannon by Evangeline Walton *
  • Dancer from Atlantis by Poul Anderson
  • Deryni Checkmate by Katherine Kurtz
  • The Farthest Shore by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • Green Phoenix by Thomas Burnett Swann
  • The Guns of Avalon by Roger Zelazny

1974

  • The Hollow Hills by Mary Stewart *
  • Hrolf Kraki’s Saga by Poul Anderson
  • The Dark Is Rising by Susan Cooper
  • Excalibur by Sanders Anne Laubenthal
  • High Deryni by Katherine Kurtz

1975

  • A Midsummer Tempest by Poul Anderson *
  • Watership Down by Richard Adams
  • The Forgotten Beasts of Eld by Patricia A. McKillip
  • Merlin’s Ring by H. Warner Munn
  • How Are the Mighty Fallen by Thomas Burnett Swann
  • Prince of Annwn by Evangeline Walton

1981

  • Unfinished Tales by J.R.R. Tolkien *
  • The Grey Mane of Morning by Joy Chant
  • The Wounded Land by Stephen R. Donaldson
  • The Beginning Place by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • Lion of Ireland by Morgan Llywelyn

1982

  • Little, Big by John Crowley *
  • Delusion’s Master by Tanith Lee
  • The Woman Who Loved the Moon by Elizabeth A. Lynn
  • The Many-colored Land by Julian May
  • The Sable Moon by Nancy Springer
  • Claw of the Conciliator by Gene Wolfe

1983

  • The Firelings by Carol Kendall *
  • The Mists of Avalon by Marion Zimmer Bradley
  • The One Tree by Stephen R. Donaldson
  • Queen of Sorcery by David Eddings
  • God Stalk by P.C. Hodgell
  • The Blue Sword by Robin McKinley
  • The Door in the Hedge by Robin McKinley
  • Lady of Light by Diana L. Paxson
  • The Darkangel by Meredith Ann Pierce

1984

  • When Voiha Wakes by Joy Chant *
  • other nominees not available

1985

  • Cards of Grief by Jane Yolen *
  • Moonheart by Charles de Lint
  • The Damiano Trilogy by R.A. McAvoy
  • The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley
  • The Book of Lost Tales by J.R.R. Tolkien

1986

  • Bridge of Birds by Barry Hughart *
  • Dragonsbane by Barbara Hambly
  • Dark of the Moon by P.C. Hodgell
  • Fire and Hemlock by Diana Wynne Jones
  • Always Coming Home by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • The Wandering Unicorn by Manuel Mujica Lainez

1987

  • The Folk of the Air by Peter S. Beagle *
  • The Fionavar Tapestry by Guy Gavriel Kay
  • Tales from the Flat Earth by Tanith Lee
  • Merlin’s Booke by Jane Yolen

1988

  • Seventh Son by Orson Scott Card *
  • War for the Oaks by Emma Bull
  • The Falling Woman by Pat Murphy
  • Lincoln’s Dreams by Connie Willis

1989

  • Unicorn Mountain by Michael Bishop *
  • The Last Coin by James P. Blaylock
  • Red Prophet by Orson Scott Card
  • The Nightingale by Kara Dalkey
  • The White Raven by Diana L. Paxson
  • Walkabout Woman by Michaela Roessner

1990

  • The Stress of Her Regard by Tim Powers *
  • Prentice Alvin by Orson Scott Card
  • The Changeling Sea by Patricia A. McKillip
  • The City, Not Long After by Pat Murphy
  • Fool on the Hill by Matt Ruff

1991

  • Thomas the Rhymer by Ellen Kushner *
  • Tigana by Guy Gavriel Kay
  • Tehanu by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • Only Begotten Daughter by James Morrow
  • The Books of Great Alta by Jane Yolen

1992

  • Adult
    • A Woman of the Iron People by Eleanor Arnason *
    • Tam Lin by Pamela Dean
    • Moonwise by Greer Ilene Gilman
    • The Sorceress and the Cygnet by Patricia A. McKillip
    • Beauty by Sheri S. Tepper
  • Children’s
    • Haroun and the Sea of Stories by Salman Rushdie *
    • Jeremy Thatcher, Dragon Hatcher by Bruce Coville
    • Castle in the Air by Diana Wynne Jones
    • Elsewhere by Will Shetterly
    • Song of the Gargoyle by Zilpha Keatley Snyder

1993

  • Adult
    • Briar Rose by Jane Yolen *
    • The Paper Grail by James P. Blaylock
    • Last Call by Tim Powers
    • The Grail of Hearts by Susan Shwartz
    • Doomsday Book by Connie Willis
  • Children’s
    • Knight’s Wyrd by Debra Doyle and James D. Macdonald *
    • The Ancient One by T.A. Barron
    • Jennifer Murdley’s Toad by Bruce Coville
    • Hobkin by Peni R. Griffin
    • Fish Soup by Ursula K. Le Guin

1994

  • Adult
    • The Porcelain Dove by Delia Sherman *
    • The Innkeeper’s Song by Peter S. Beagle
    • The Cygnet and the Firebird by Patricia A. McKillip
    • Deerskin by Robin McKinley
  • Children’s
    • The Kingdom of Kevin Malone by Suzy McKee Charnas *
    • The Mystery of the Cupboard by Lynne Reid Banks
    • The Giver by Lois Lowry
    • Nevernever by Will Shetterly
    • Calling on Dragons by Patricia C. Wrede

1995

  • Adult
    • Something Rich and Strange by Patricia A. McKillip *
    • The Dubious Hills by Pamela Dean
    • The Hollowing by Robert Holdstock
    • Temporary Agency by Rachel Pollack
  • Children’s
    • Owl in Love by Patrice Kindl *
    • The Princess and the Lord of Night by Emma Bull
    • Switching Well by Peni R. Griffin
    • A Knot in the Grain and Other Stories by Robin McKinley
    • Good Griselle by Jane Yolen

1996

  • Adult
    • Waking the Moon by Elizabeth Hand *
    • Brittle Innings by Michael Bishop
    • All the Bells on Earth by James P. Blaylock
    • The Book of Atrix Wolfe by Patricia A. McKillip
    • The Dragon Path by Kenneth Morris
  • Children’s
    • The Crown of Dalemark by Diana Wynne Jones *
    • The Boggart by Susan Cooper
    • Falcon’s Egg by Luli Gray
    • Wren’s War by Sherwood Smith
    • The Mennyms by Sylvia Waugh

1997 (Adult and Children’s Awards combined)

  • The Wood Wife by Terri Windling *
  • One for the Morning Glory by John Barnes
  • Winter Rose by Patricia A. McKillip
  • Fair Peril by Nancy Springer
  • The Book of the Long Sun by Gene Wolfe

1998

1999

  • Adult
    • Stardust by Neil Gaiman and Charles Vess *
    • Someplace to be Flying by Charles de Lint
    • The History of our World Beyond the Wave by R.E. Klein
    • Song for the Basilisk by Patricia A. McKillip
    • The High House by James Stoddard
  • Children’s
    • Dark Lord of Derkholm by Diane Wynne Jones *
    • Heavenward Path by Kara Dalkey
    • Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine
    • The Squire’s Tale by Gerald Morris
    • Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone by J.K. Rowling

2000

  • Adult
    • Tamsin by Peter S. Beagle *
    • Elementals by A.S. Byatt
    • Dark Cities Underground by Lisa Goldstein
    • The Wild Swans by Peg Kerr
    • The Book of Knights by Yves Meynard
  • Children’s
    • The Folk Keeper by Franny Billingsley *
    • Skellig by David Almond
    • The Circle of Magic series by Tamora Pierce
    • Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by J.K. Rowling
    • Kingdom series by Cynthia Voigt

2001

  • Adult
    • The Innamorati by Midori Snyder *
    • ravenShadow by Win Blevins
    • Forests of the Heart by Charles de Lint
    • The Sarantine Mosaic (Sailing to Sarantium and Lord of Emperors) by Guy Gavriel Kay
  • Children’s
    • Aria of the Sea by Dia Calhoun *
    • Night Flying by Rita Murphy
    • Beast by Donna Jo Napoli
    • Growing Wings by Laurel Winter
    • Boots and the Seven Leaguers by Jane Yolen

2002

  • Adult
    • The Curse of Chalion by Lois McMaster Bujold *
    • American Gods by Neil Gaiman
    • Ill Met by Moonlight by Sarah A. Hoyt
    • The Other Wind by Ursula K. Le Guin
    • Declare by Tim Powers
  • Children’s
    • The Ropemaker by Peter Dickinson *
    • The Wizard’s Dilemma by Diane Duane
    • Island of the Aunts by Eva Ibbotson
    • The Two Princesses of Bamarre by Gail Carson Levine

2003

2004

  • Adult
    • Sunshine by Robin McKinley *
    • Paladin of Souls by Lois McMaster Bujold
    • Fudoki by Kij Johnson
    • Changing Planes by Ursula K. Le Guin
    • In the Forests of Serre by Patricia A. McKillip
  • Children’s
    • The Hollow Kingdom by Clare B. Dunkle *
    • The Tale of Despereaux by Kate DiCamillo
    • Inkheart by Cornelia Funke
    • The Goose Girl by Shannon Hale
    • The Wee Free Men by Terry Pratchett

2005

  • Adult
    • Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell by Susanna Clarke *
    • The Anvil of the World by Kage Baker
    • Mortal Love by Elizabeth Hand
    • Alphabet of Thorn by Patricia A. McKillip
    • The Wizard Knight by Gene Wolfe consisting of (The Knight and The Wizard)
  • Children’s
    • A Hat Full of Sky by Terry Pratchett *
    • Arthur Trilogy by Kevin Crossley-Holland (consisting of The Seeing Stone, At the Crossing Places, and King of the Middle March)
    • Sea of Trolls by Nancy Farmer
    • Trilogy consisting of Wise Child, Juniper, and Colman by Monica Furlong
    • The Abhorsen Trilogy by Garth Nix (consisting of Sabriel, Lirael: Daughter of the Clayr, and Abhorsen)

2006

  • Adult
    • Anansi Boys by Neil Gaiman *
    • The Penelopiad by Margaret Atwood
    • The Hallowed Hunt by Lois McMaster Bujold
    • Metallic Love by Tanith Lee
    • The Strange Adventures of Rangergirl by Tim Pratt
  • Children’s
    • The Bartimaeus Trilogy by Jonathan Stroud * (consisting of The Amulet of Samarkand, The Golem’s Eye, and Ptolemy’s Gate)
    • Valiant by Holly Black
    • Wizards at War by Diane Duane
    • By These Ten Bones by Clare B. Dunkle

2007

  • Adult
    • Patricia A. McKillip, Solstice Wood (Ace Books) *
    • Peter S. Beagle, The Line Between (Tachyon Publications)
    • Susanna Clarke, The Ladies of Grace Adieu (Bloomsbury USA)
    • Keith Donohue, The Stolen Child (Nan A. Talese)
    • Susan Palwick, The Necessary Beggar (Tor)
    • Tim Powers, Three Days to Never (William Morrow)
  • Children’s
    • Catherine Fisher, Corbenic (Greenwillow) *
    • Nina Kiriki Hoffman, Spirits That Walk in Shadow (Viking)
    • Diana Wynne Jones, The Pinhoe Egg (Greenwillow)
    • Martine Leavitt, Keturah and Lord Death (Front Street)
    • Terry Pratchett, Wintersmith (HarperTeen)

2008

  • Adult
    • Catherynne M. Valente, Orphan’s Tales * (consisting of In the Night Garden and In the Cities of Coin and Spice) (Spectra)
    • Theodora Goss, In the Forest of Forgetting (Prime Books)
    • Nalo Hopkinson, The New Moon’s Arms (Grand Central Publishing)
    • Guy Gavriel Kay, Ysabel (Roc)
    • John C. Wright, Chronicles of Chaos (consisting of Orphans of Chaos, Fugitives of Chaos, and Titans of Chaos) (Tor)
  • Children’s
    • J.K. Rowling, The Harry Potter series * (consisting of Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s [Sorcerer’s] Stone; Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets; Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban; Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire; Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix; Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince; and Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows) (Bloomsbury)
    • Holly Black, Tithe: A Modern Faerie Tale (Simon & Schuster); Valiant: A Modern Tale of Faerie (Simon & Schuster); Ironside: A Modern Faery’s Tale (Margaret K. McElderry)
    • Derek Landy, Skulduggery Pleasant (HarperCollins)
    • Nancy Springer, Dusssie (Walker Books for Young Readers)
    • Kate Thompson, The New Policeman (HarperTeen)

2009

  • Adult
    • Carol Berg, Flesh and Spirit and Breath and Bone * (Roc)
    • Daryl Gregory, Pandemonium (Del Rey)
    • Ursula K. Le Guin, Lavinia (Harcourt)
    • Patricia A. McKillip, The Bell at Sealey Head (Ace)
    • Gene Wolfe, An Evil Guest (Tor)
  • Children’s
    • Kristin Cashore, Graceling * (Harcourt Children’s Books)
    • Neil Gaiman, The Graveyard Book (HarperCollins)
    • Diana Wynne Jones, House of Many Ways (HarperCollins)
    • Ingrid Law, Savvy (Dial)
    • Terry Pratchett, Nation (HarperCollins)

2010

  • Adult
    • Jo Walton, Lifelode (NESFA Press) *
    • Barbara Campbell, Trickster’s Game trilogy consisting of Heartwood, Bloodstone, and Foxfire (DAW)
    • Greer Gilman, Cloud & Ashes: Three Winter’s Tales (Small Beer Press)
    • Robert Holdstock, Avilion (Gollancz)
    • Catherynne M. Valente, Palimpsest (Spectra)
  • Children’s
    • Grace Lin, Where the Mountain Meets the Moon (Little, Brown) *
    • Kage Baker, The Hotel Under the Sand (Tachyon)
    • Shannon Hale, Books of Bayern consisting of The Goose Girl, Enna Burning, River Secrets, and Forest Born (Bloomsbury)
    • Malinda Lo, Ash (Little, Brown)
    • Lisa Mantchev, Eyes Like Stars (Feiwel & Friends)

2011

  • Adult
    • Karen Lord, Redemption in Indigo (Small Beer Press) *
    • Guy Gavriel Kay, Under Heaven (Roc)
    • Patricia A. McKillip, The Bards of Bone Plain (Ace)
    • Devon Monk, A Cup of Normal (Fairwood Press)
    • Sharon Shinn, Troubled Waters (Ace)
  • Children’s
    • Megan Whalen Turner, The Queen’s Thief series, consisting of The ThiefThe Queen of AttoliaThe King of Attolia, and A Conspiracy of Kings (Greenwillow Books) *
    • Catherine Fisher, Incarceron and Sapphique (Dial)
    • Terry Pratchett, I Shall Wear Midnight (HarperCollins)
    • Polly Shulman, The Grimm Legacy (Putnam Juvenile)
    • Heather Tomlinson, Toads and Diamonds (Henry Holt)

2012

  • Adult
    • Lisa Goldstein, The Uncertain Places (Tachyon) *
    • Erin Morgenstern, The Night Circus (Doubleday)
    • Richard Parks, The Heavenly Fox (PS Publishing)
    • Catherynne M. Valente, Deathless (Tor)
    • Jo Walton, Among Others (Tor)
  • Children’s
    • Delia Sherman, The Freedom Maze (Big Mouth House) *
    • Lisa Mantchev, Théâtre Illuminata series, consisting of Eyes Like StarsPerchance to Dream, and So Silver Bright (Feiwel and Friends)
    • Tamora Pierce, Beka Cooper series, consisting of TerrierBloodhound, and Mastiff (Random House)
    • Maggie Stiefvater, The Scorpio Races (Scholastic)
    • Catherynne M. Valente, The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making (Feiwel and Friends)

2013

  • Adult
    • Ursula Vernon, Digger, vols. 1-6 (Sofawolf Press)*
    • Alan Garner, Weirdstone trilogy, consisting of The Weirdstone of Brisingamen (Collins), The Moon of Gomrath (Collins), and Boneland (Fourth Estate)
    • Caitlin R. Kiernan, The Drowning Girl (Roc)
    • R.A. MacAvoy, Death and Resurrection (Prime Books)
    • Tim Powers, Hide Me Among the Graves (William Morrow)
  • Children’s
    • Sarah Beth Durst, Vessel (Margaret K. McElderry)*
    • Jorge Aguirre and Rafael Rosado, Giants Beware! (First Second)
    • Merrie Haskell, The Princess Curse (HarperCollins)
    • Christopher Healy, The Hero’s Guide to Saving Your Kingdom (Walden Pond Press)
    • Sherwood Smith, The Spy Princess (Viking Juvenile)